Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Health Insurance premium paid by my mother's Bank account, can I still claim deduction for premium amount under section 80D?

  1. #1
    NewBie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    20

    Question Health Insurance premium paid by my mother's Bank account, can I still claim deduction for premium amount under section 80D?

    My dependant parents are covered under mediclaim offered through a PSU Bank. Every year amount is debited from motherís account for renevwal of said policy. However, amount of premium is transferred by me into her account and then her account gets debited due to the nature of transaction (Bancassurance). Insurance premium receipt is hence issued in motherís name. Can I still claim deduction for premium amount under section 80D?

    Regards,

    Medhu



  2. #2
    Moderator Expert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    448

    Default

    No you can't. Your mother can. It's whose paid the premium and receipt should be in his name.
    * SAFE
    Self Appointed Financial Expert


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •